Anyone using a MOTU 2408 mk3 to convert ADAT to TDIF?

Discussion in 'TASCAM DM-3200 & DM-4800' started by wm_b, Apr 18, 2017.

  1. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    I've been using one in stand alone mode for awhile to do just that but I can only use one bank. The ADAT input on bank 1 is sent to TDIF out on all 3 banks. Is there a way to have it convert more than one bank? My ADAT port on my DM3200 is failing and I'm researching options. I'd love to use what I have on hand to solve it.
  2. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    I use a Mk i to do it. Do you have the motu pcie card? If so, just set up the routing in cue mix.
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2017
  3. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    I'm using mine in standalone mode just for format conversion from adat to tdif. I don't have a card in my computer for it.

    My problem is that adat in on bank 1 repeats to tdif out on bank 2 and 3 also.
  4. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    You're working in 96 too right?
  5. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    Yes, 96k.

    If I set the source to ADAT BANK A B C it shows exactly what I would expect to see: ADAT A shows up on the MOTU display as output on TDIF A, ADAT B shows up on TDIF B and everything should work. However, the DM3200 gets zilch on TDIF inputs. If I change the MOTU to ADAT A only then I get output across TDIF A and B (C also) but it's the same. I know my TDIF connections are good but something is amiss in the MOTU, I think.
  6. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    I am stumped but curious. So you go in SMUX on two ADAT banks and then output to two TDIF banks? (I have no experience with the 96k situation)

    And you are 100% sure all clocking issues are resolved?

    >> If I change the MOTU to ADAT A only then I get output across TDIF A and B (C also) but it's the same.

    Is that also true if you make B the single source?
    If not, have you tried using C instead of B?
  7. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    >>Is that also true if you make B the single source?
    If not, have you tried using C instead of B?

    The same if I make B the source - B on all TDIF outputs.

    I haven't tried C but I can't imagine how it would be any different.

    Just to confirm other points, yes SMUX going in.

    It's truly weird. I personally think they goofed up. It would be a pain to test at 48 but I wonder if they biffed on the high sample rates.
  8. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    I also tried it at 48k and that doesn't work either. I think that feature is broken. The 2408 manual says it should work but it doesn't. Sometimes I just don't want to know these kinds of things. I wonder how many things I have that don't work as advertised.
  9. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    No matter what sample rate, clocking issues can cause seemingly inexplicable problems. What device(s) feeds ADAT signals to the 2408? If there are two separate devices, is only one the master clock? If so, is the other somehow also receiving clock signal from the master?

    In other words, this won't be sufficient...

    rect1567.png


    To function properly, you will have to link Device B to Device A's clock. I don't know your setup and there might be a number of ways to do it, but it has to get the clock from the same master.

    rect1568.png

    If your A and B devices both have ADAT input as well as output, you can make the MOTU the master and run ADAT back to the units so they can get their clock sourced from the ADAT ports connected to the MOTU.
    Peter Batah and cmaffia like this.
  10. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    My system is clocked as such:

    Apogee AD16X as master connected to:
    Apogee AD16X sync via word, connected to:
    Motu 2408 mk3 sync via word connected to:
    Tascam DM 3200

    All of this is via 75 ohm BNC cables. All the rack devices are connected with very short cables.

    I can only assume that the system is clocked correctly because it works when there's only bank A, B, or C set as the input source. The problem occurs when I try to use the A+B+C as source settings.
  11. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    I keep thinking about this and how to trouble shoot it... It certainly could be the MOTU, but how to test? Do you use the 2408 analog inputs for the TDIF C inputs?
  12. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    No, in fact I've never used those inputs since I bought the thing. It's only ever been a digital device.
  13. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    How many channels had you been trying to transfer, 8?
  14. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    2x4 channel of S/Mux. In the past when I used it with the 424 card I had 16 in and 24 output channels of 48/24 audio running through it regularly.
  15. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    Your bounce setting is 1-2 > 1-2? At this point I am really stumped. I looked into the manual and found very little info on the stand alone mode. Web searching didn't provide much insight either. I did run across your similar situation over at gearslutz. Hate it when stuff doesn't work as suspected.
  16. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    >>>Your bounce setting is 1-2 > 1-2?

    Yes, but I've tried all kinds of other bounce settings as well just to see what would happen.

    The only thing I haven't tried is clocking everything from the motu but I just don't see the point of doing that. I'm not even sure that's an option in Standalone Mode. The Apogee and motu units are of the same generation and the Apogee clock was heralded as the best of the bunch by a large margin. In fact I rarely hear anyone talk about clocking much anymore. I don't know if the technology has widely improved or if it sort of peaked or not. Clocking used to be one of those esoteric obsessions.
  17. Rockum

    Rockum New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Likes:
    18
    From:
    Nashville, TN
    Gear:
    DM4800, iffw
    MOTU internal clock is an option, but what a waste of the AD16x clock. Wonder if you could patch wordclock:

    AD16x (out) -> (in) DM (out thru) -> (in) MOTU.

    What gives me some sense of hope is that the display lights are functioning properly.
  18. wm_b

    wm_b New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2013
    Messages:
    98
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM3200, DM4800 and DM24
    Currently I'm cabled via proximity to keep the shortest distance overall for the system. I don't even think I have another bnc cable long enough to make the trip to and from the mixer for that setup.

    I've given up. I have a session on Monday and will need the whole rig up and running so I'm pulling out the DM 3200 and just biting the bullet.

    In the last 6 months I've really become frustrated with how the means by which digital audio is packaged and delivered profoundly impacts accessibility. Since when has PCM audio become anything different than what it is? However it is held captive behind packaging formats. Everyone wants you in their box and no one wants to let you out.