DM3200 HUI problem

Discussion in 'TASCAM DM-3200 & DM-4800' started by Sinusoide Estudio, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
    Hello, I am writing from Santiago de Chile my dear friend . I have seen in the forum you are the right man when "DM " is about.I have my DM3200 recently and managed to use it fairly well for a period of time until I needed to format my pc and restart charging software and drivers , so I decided to also reset the console (Great mio error)I managed after setting the HUI protocol , operate transport and moving the faders on the " remote" in the console, move in protools 10, but if I move the fader in protools 10 I fail to move in the DM3200 .In protools 11 is not even that would work managed the transport of the DM . I'm pretty complicated setup and greatly appreciate your kind help in this regard. With the interface I have not had any problems , achieving record without difficulties, it is only with the control surface where you can not get the absolute functionality.Thank you very much !


    Attached is a picture of the HUI protocol configuration. Me an "X" appears on the top left.

    http://fotos.subefotos.com/45f1a83b52fe9fad7a0a649998e44e17o.jpg


    PS : Sorry for my bad English
  2. captdan

    captdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes:
    215
    From:
    Northern California
    Gear:
    DM3200
    The 'X' means that communication between the DM and Protools isn't complete. This could be cause by several things: a USB port is busy with something else, or maybe your ProTools DEVICE settings aren't correct.

    It would be helpful if you could upload a screen shot of your ProTools Device/Peripheral/Sync settings.

    Also - your Tascam Mixer Companion software is capable of taking .PNG shots of your DM's screen. Anything appearing on that screen can be captured in TMC using the Screen Shot menu. This provides much clearer images than using a camera phone. Same with your PC; you can make screen shots there as well. If you don't know how, click on Windows HELP menu, placing the words Screen Shot in the SEARCH menu.

    CaptDan
    Sinusoide Estudio likes this.
  3. Drumstruck

    Drumstruck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2013
    Messages:
    197
    Likes:
    22
    Gear:
    DM4800 + DV-RA1000HD
    Hi Sinusoide,

    Nice to have a member from Chile with us - I had a friend with a winery there who produced beautiful red wine (Cabernet style).

    Try these settings - they work for me with the DM and PT9:

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/9910326/Machine Ctrl PT.png

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/9910326/Ext Ctrl PT.png

    You will also need to setup HUI in PT:
    Setup->Peripherals->MIDI Controllers - and select
    Type=HUI
    Receive from = 320032001
    # Channels = 8
    and repeat for 320032002 and 320032003


    :)
    Sinusoide Estudio likes this.
  4. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
    Thanks for the kind help either ... I followed your advice but I have not managed to solve the problem. So far my DM3200 sísico transport of works, motorized faders move only if the console makes move in protools, but not in the reverse way, ie moving a fader in protools to move in the DM3200.

    Try setting Drumstruck as I suggested, but I use protools standard and not HD. But equally I could not correct the problem.

    Deputy archive images to see if they can help.

    I use PC with windows 7 64 bits. updated with service pack1.

    images:

    DM3200
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/p1-940828.png
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/p2-940830.png
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/p3-940836.png
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/p4-940840.png
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/p5-940842.png
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/p6-940844.png

    PT10
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/pt-sinc-940846.jpg
    http://www.subeimagenes.com/img/companion-940848.jpg


    Drumstuck: I like when my friend, I send a Chilean wine ..
    Captdan: I am adding more screenshots taking screenshots of the PC
  5. captdan

    captdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes:
    215
    From:
    Northern California
    Gear:
    DM3200
    A few things strike me - among them - my Spanish is really bad. :) But, if you could make one other screen shot in PT10: Devices/MIDI Controllers. I think that's where one problem is. It seems you don't have bi-directional HUI control, probably because it wasn't set up that way in PT.

    Second - you've got MTC Generate selected in your MMC menu. Is Protools locking to the DM transport? If so, you've got things set up right. However, it's possible you won't have the DM's RECord button available. There's an alternate set up where you can receive time code from PTools, and have full transport function as well. I can explain that at another time.

    Finally - it's common that your TMCompanion won't be available when ProTools is loaded. (That's why you might be getting that screen message.) You might try loading TMC first, leaving it onscreen or minimized, then load ProTools. If PT loads okay without any messages or warnings, see if TMCompanion is still available. If it isn't, you may not be able to use TMC and PTools together without finding where the exact conflict is. You might have a device already assigned to USB5/6.

    Keep us posted.

    CaptDan
    DJ X likes this.
  6. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
  7. Jarno

    Jarno Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    358
    Likes:
    28
    From:
    Espoo S.A.R, Soviet Finlandia
    Gear:
    DM-4800
    As Dan already told: please post a screenshot of:
    "Periféricos | Contoladores MIDI"
  8. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
  9. DJ X

    DJ X Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Messages:
    235
    Likes:
    48
    From:
    NYC
    I like to translate subway ads from Spanish to keep myself occupied. Would love to know what a deputy image is. :D
  10. captdan

    captdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes:
    215
    From:
    Northern California
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Sinusoide:

    Your ProTools settings look correct. It's hard to say why you're not getting bi-directional control between PT and DM. There's possibly a conflict someplace.

    Try this: power off your PC. Unplug all the USB devices. Then, power up your DM3200, and the PC in that order. Attach each USB cable again, letting Win7's plug-and-play feature recognize each device. Next, load TMC, and after its menu appears, close TMC. Then, go to the ProTools Icon, and RIGHT CLICK. Choose 'Run As Administrator'. Once Ptools loads, select a session, then try your HUI control again.

    If that solves the problem, great. If not, we'll have to try something else.

    CaptDan
    Sinusoide Estudio likes this.
  11. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
    Master CaptDan. I have achieved all functionality in "PT11" but something happened to run "PT10" as administrator when opening and collapsing profit not hecharlo walking. Anyway already solved one of the "mysteries" of feedback from motorized faders, which obviously correspond to the typical problems that we PC users.

    Thank you and hope to see what happens now with protools, but seems to be a "minor" problem.

    Anything I can help you, if you visit my country or what you like, I will be attentive to serve.

    e-mail: contacto at sinusoide dot cl
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2014
  12. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
    everything is working ok now my great friends!

    Honestly I was very puzzled, because it was a very strange fault ... but thanks to you it's all back!
  13. captdan

    captdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes:
    215
    From:
    Northern California
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Glad it's all working now. Hopefully, you have an idea what caused the problem so, if it happens again, you can fix it more quickly.

    Thanks for your kind offer; it would be great to visit your country one day. :)

    CaptDan
  14. Sinusoide Estudio

    Sinusoide Estudio New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Recording Studio
    thank you again!

    By the way, when they want to travel to Chile, is a matter of taste and warn receive them.
  15. TascMan

    TascMan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    548
    Likes:
    88
    From:
    York, PA USA
    Gear:
    DM3200 UH-7000 3030R2R
    CaptnDan had now been promoted to admiral!
  16. captdan

    captdan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2012
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes:
    215
    From:
    Northern California
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Or maybe downward to Commodore. :ugeek::geek:

    CaptDan
  17. Santiago Mora

    Santiago Mora New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    1
    Gear:
    DM4800
    Hello, i got the Tascam Dm4800 this Week, works well but when i go to pheripherals screen on PT 10 and select midi ports 5 to 7 Protools gets crashed, help me please, i’ve tried everything, also i have SONAR and there is no problem, only on Protools, thank you. NOTE: I’ve set hui emulate, and followed the steps but it doesn’t works, protools going crashed always, sorry about my English, i’m from Colombia
  18. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    566
    Likes:
    104
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM3200 / DM4800 / MU1000
  19. Santiago Mora

    Santiago Mora New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes:
    1
    Gear:
    DM4800
    Yes and I did this exactly as says at the document, the problem is the peripherals screen, when I click ok Protools 10 goes crashed and anything happend.
  20. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    566
    Likes:
    104
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM3200 / DM4800 / MU1000
    @Santiago Mora If you had access to Logic Pro X for example you could try setting up the controller there. At least you would determine if Pro Tools was the problem or not. By the way, I believe that the 4800 requires the use of three ports as described in the documentation that I pointed to in my earlier post. I do not use the full version of Pro Tools but have used Pro Tools First and did not experience the issue(s) that you describe