Driver for DM3200 for Mac 10.15.5 and Logic Pro X

Discussion in 'TASCAM DM-3200 & DM-4800' started by moises simon, Jun 5, 2020.

  1. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Dear friends, I´m trying to get un and running my DM3200 with the if-fw/dmmkii and I have not been able to recognize the device to work thru my Logic Pro X, all the drivers I´ve search are outdated. I´m worried that I won't be able to use this precious Console. Please help.. all the best and health to all..
  2. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes:
    472
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    @moises simon More details on your setup could help us in helping you.
  3. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Thank you Peter and good morning..I have the DM3200 installed in the slot1 the IF-FW/DMMKII, the DM3200 recognize the card and in the display says: CARD OK, 1394 DRIVER OFFLINE, Firmware version 1.10 Build #88685. I have a Firewire 400 cable with adapters all the way to the thunderbolt 3, so it is.. 400-800-thunferbolt2-thunderbolt3, all routing OK
    I open the Logic Pro X and the software doesn't recognize the card. I downloaded the latest driver IF-FWDM_MKII_188754_Installer.dmg and it didn't work. Don´t what else to do, I'm not an expert on computers..
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2020
  4. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes:
    472
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    @moises simon Let me start by asking you a few obvious questions:
    1) Is this a brand new setup
    2) If not, were you up and running at some point in the not too distant past.
    3) What version of IOS are you currently running. High Sierra, etc.
    4) Never mind. I re-read your original post and realize that you are running Catalina

    I don't know if I can be of much help as I am still using Logic on my Mac Book Pro running High Sierra. My DM is connected directly to my laptop via it's onboard FW connector and my IF-FW/DMMKII has always been detected by Logic.
  5. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    1) Brand new set up
    2) never been using the DM3220 before, IOS Catalina 10.15.5

    just checked in the system report on my macbook pro in Hardware FIREWIRE system report and it did recognize the IF-FW/DMMKII, but still, the Logic Pro X doesn´t see it
  6. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,023
    Likes:
    472
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    @moises simon I read a post recently that discussed some security settings on the Mac. Try searching for it. It might be helpful. Are you now seeing the message Driver Online
  7. Fiber

    Fiber New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes:
    7
    @Peter Batah Thats correct. The mac needs to have SIP (and/or Gatekeeper) disabled to get the driver to work. You can google how to do this (it's not very difficult).
    fiverec likes this.
  8. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    I´ll try, thank you and good morning..
  9. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    I did it, very happy to know people like you guys..Thanks
    I disabled the SIP thru terminal in recovery mode on my Mac with OS Catalina, then downloaded the latest driver for Mac OS from the TASCAM web site and now it´s working
    fiverec, Arjan P and Peter Batah like this.
  10. Tachoir

    Tachoir New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2013
    Messages:
    33
    Likes:
    5
    Gear:
    DM4800
    To be clear, You have everything working with Mac OS Catalina? I thought it wasn't possible because of needing a 64 bit driver. Let me know.
  11. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Hi Tachoir, It´s possible.. The mac needs to have the SIP (and/or Gatekeeper) disabled to get the driver to work. You can search how to do this, I found how to on Google.. After I disabled the SIP, the latest driver on the TASCAM web site was accepted and the Mac recognized the IF-FW/DMMKII
    Search on Google..
    How to Disable Gatekeeper on macOS Catalina!
  12. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Dear all, happy new 2021..
    After many months of recording with my DM3200, Now I´ve upgraded to Big Sur OS 11.1 and lost connection to the IF-FW/DMMKII, I disabled the SIP with no avail.. It looks like there is more than just disabling the Gatekeeper..
  13. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Good day to all, I believe there is no solution to this problem since I have not received any feedback. Beware of upgrading to Big Sur
  14. ron moon

    ron moon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Hi Noises Simon; still no result with Big Sur ? I have the same problem; Big Sur/ apple recognizes the card on the firewire bus, but is not in the list of soundcards in the systempreferences.
    I found an old card ; the IF-DM . the old model of the mk2 , in this one works fine with Big Sur....strange isn't it ? unfortunately max 48k/24 b...hope there comes a solution
  15. Fiber

    Fiber New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes:
    7
    Hi!
    This is because the kext that is being used in the driver is using legacy frameworks from macOS. Unfortunately the current driver does not and will never work on Big Sur (unless Tascam puts some resources into modernizing it). With previous versions you could force macOS to recognize it, but thats not a option anymore.
  16. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    Thank you Ron and Fiber for replying.. sad to hear that we are arriving at the end of the road. T Ron I will try to locate the old IF-DM, no problem with 48K/24bit, 100% of my recording are in tha rate. cheers, Moises
  17. Fiber

    Fiber New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes:
    7
    This is because the older one uses the firewire audio driver thats built into macOS. I have an old FireOne interface that also still works because of this.
  18. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    I cannot find one IF-DM for my DM3200..
  19. ron moon

    ron moon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM3200
    or downgrading OS to 10 ?
  20. moises simon

    moises simon New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes:
    3
    Gear:
    DM3200
    too late, many apps working on Big Sur..