Bought used DM 4800 but says “no cable”

Discussion in 'TASCAM DM-3200 & DM-4800' started by Kris Stangeland, Aug 19, 2019.

  1. Kris Stangeland

    Kris Stangeland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    I bought a used DM 4800 for cheap so I’m not surprised there are issues with it. The console says “no cable” even though I do have a FireWire cable connected.

    I was told this likely means I need a new FireWire card.

    Should I go ahead and order another FireWire card or do you have any advice for me first?
  2. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    531
    Likes:
    89
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM3200 / DM4800 / MU1000
    @Kris Stangeland Hello Kris. Welcome aboard! Do you mean a new Fire Wire card at the PC end or the console?
  3. Kris Stangeland

    Kris Stangeland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    I’m assuming I need a new tascam if-fw/dm but I’m all ears for suggestions. My computer is a iMac running Mojave.
  4. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    531
    Likes:
    89
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM3200 / DM4800 / MU1000
    @Kris Stangeland I do not mean to state the obvious but you do know how pricey a replacement Fire Wire expansion card can be! So, perhaps you should put that off for the time being. What I like to do is explore other avenues such as: Replacing and / or bypassing your existing Fire Wire card (PC/MAC). Verify that your FW drivers are up to date. Use another PC/MAC entirely.

    By the way, you haven't indicated the firware versions of either console or FW expansion card.
  5. Kris Stangeland

    Kris Stangeland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    Thank you for the advice! I will double check everything you mentioned to be sure. The driver version is 1.30f10 (I've attached a screenshot)

    Attached Files:

  6. Kris Stangeland

    Kris Stangeland New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    Also to add to the issue, on the console it says "No Card". I relocated it from slot one to slot three and still it does not pick it up...