Can I record 16 tracks simultaneously with the US 16x08

Discussion in 'USB PC Audio Interfaces and Control Surfaces' started by Nachointhebox, Feb 10, 2020.

  1. Nachointhebox

    Nachointhebox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    US 16x08
  2. Isoparmesan

    Isoparmesan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    2
    Gear:
    US 16x08
    You can. But inputs 11-16 need to be line level inputs, not microphones. Inputs 9-10 can be an instrument (electric guitar, bass, etc) or line in.

    all 16 channels can record simultaneously into a DAW.
    Nachointhebox likes this.
  3. Nachointhebox

    Nachointhebox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    US 16x08
    Hey. Thank you for the reply.

    Apologies for my ignorance.. ┬┐What's the difference between lines 9-10 and 11-16? And why can I plug a Guitar or bass to them only. I'm also curious with the fact that inputs 1-10 have Gain knob and the 11-16 have a switch (-10dBv, +4dBu)
  4. Isoparmesan

    Isoparmesan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes:
    2
    Gear:
    US 16x08
    Inputs 11-16 do not have a preamp. They just take whatever the line level is. You can turn those channels DOWN in the control panel on a computer. The switch on the back is just a small boost. So, you can use these inputs with the output of an electronic instrument like a synthesizer, or the output of an external preamp.

    inputs 9-10 have a preamp suitable for a guitar pickup, but not enough gain for a mic.

    inputs 1-8 have a full mic preamp.
    Nachointhebox likes this.
  5. MR MICHAEL I BROWN

    MR MICHAEL I BROWN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Tascam us - 16x08
    Can you use inputs 1-8 for drum machine and keybords midied up? My needs are about 14 inputs recorded simultaneously ... is this possible and what jack to cannon leads would I require to use the cannon inputs? Is this possible? cheers