Firewire 6 pins to 4 pins

Discussion in 'TASCAM DM-3200 & DM-4800' started by Ludy van Dijk, Jan 14, 2022.

  1. Ludy van Dijk

    Ludy van Dijk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    Hello, i'm new here and sorry for my bad English.
    My Tascam DM 4800 has a 6 pins firewire and my Mac a 4 pins.
    I've hookes the cable, but the Tascam says: Driver offline.
    Is this cable working with 2 different connectors or should i buy a card with 6 pins for my Mac?

    Best regards
    Ludy van Dijk
    The Netherlands
  2. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    I know for a fact that I responded to this post several days ago but I came back today only to find that my response had vanished.
  3. Ludy van Dijk

    Ludy van Dijk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    It's by the 8 pins to 6 pins
  4. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    @Ludy van Dijk What exactly do you mean "It's by the 8 pins to 6 pins"?
  5. Ludy van Dijk

    Ludy van Dijk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    I can't upload a picture. But 8 pins is oval and 6 pins are flat
  6. Ludy van Dijk

    Ludy van Dijk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
  7. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    You can use one of the free services that I have listed below to post your images. It is quite simple:

    https://imgur.com/
    or
    https://postimages.org/

    Are you sure that the cable is not 9-pin to 6-pin? As I had mentioned in my post that mysteriously vanished. I have used the cable that you see below with a Macbook Pro and my 4800 running Logic with no issues at all.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2022 at 11:36 AM
  8. Ludy van Dijk

    Ludy van Dijk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    That's the cable i use yes. But my mac doesn' t recognice ( i don't know how to wright it) my tascam
  9. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    I am wondering if the same cable comes with different pinouts. The Mac may use something proprietary. Or, try another cable. Make sure that it is not too long either. 6 feet is a good length. It could also have something to do with your OS.
  10. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    Another thing that I would try is to get your hands on a Windows laptop or desktop that either has an onboard or outboard FW interface. Install the drivers and one of the free DAWs available on the internet. This way you can rule out the Mac as th culprit.

    You might also consider looking into the device settings on your Mac. Unfortunately, I no longer have or use my Macbook Pro.
  11. Ludy van Dijk

    Ludy van Dijk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2022
    Messages:
    6
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    DM 4800
    Can you give me a link where to download the Mac drivers for the DM 4800? (not the firewire) i cant find them anywere on the site from Tascam. Only for the firewire card and the firmware update.
    I first have to fix that logic can install the Tascam in a good way because i can't setup the tascam in logic so i think i first have to find the correct drivers. After that i can fix the problem with the fire wire. Sorry if i look stupid this way, but no one can help me here.
  12. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    @Ludy van Dijk You do have your 4800 connected to your Mac via USB, right? Have you installed the Tascam TMC utility? Please read this section of the DM User Manual (page 55) See screenshot below:

    [​IMG]
  13. Peter Batah

    Peter Batah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2017
    Messages:
    1,041
    Likes:
    478
    From:
    Montreal, Canada
    Gear:
    DM4800 / MU1000
    @Ludy van Dijk There is nothing stupid about learning. We all started at excatly the same point where you are now. Seek and you will find !