Tascam model 12, Faders not working

Discussion in 'Model 24/16/12' started by Greg Eramo, Feb 22, 2021.

  1. Greg Eramo

    Greg Eramo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Tascam 12
    Hi Folks
    In need of help.. just bought this unit and I can't get the channel faders or the main fader to work. I have main selected, I can record... but I have no control over the channels... the PAN doesn't work... nothing.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks!
  2. Blue Monster 65

    Blue Monster 65 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes:
    61
    Gear:
    Model 16
    In your DAW or standalone or ... ?
  3. Greg Eramo

    Greg Eramo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Tascam 12
    Stand alone
  4. Blue Monster 65

    Blue Monster 65 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes:
    61
    Gear:
    Model 16
    You have something plugged into a channel, right? And that channel’s input switch is set to live? AFL button isn’t pressed in?
  5. Freebird

    Freebird Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2020
    Messages:
    74
    Likes:
    57
    From:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Gear:
    Model 24/244 Portastudio
    Since you have Model 12... are you in "Daw Control Mode"???
    If so... get out of it and try using it as an ordinary USB audio unit!

    If you are in "Daw Control Mode" the only channels you can use to hear anything from the DAW is channels 1-2. I have Model 24 myself... which is more "analogue" than Model 12 that is more "digital" in it's inner workings... so I am DEFINITELY NO expert on Model 12... to say the least. But as far as I know so far the "Daw-Control Mode" CAN interfere with audio in some strange ways!
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2021
  6. Greg Eramo

    Greg Eramo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Tascam 12
    under “mixer” in settings I found an option to trigger the faders. I’m using it completely standalone... not connected to anything. Seems to work fine now
  7. Greg Eramo

    Greg Eramo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2021
    Messages:
    4
    Likes:
    0
    Gear:
    Tascam 12
    Yeah, had it set to live. I think the factory default may be to have it prepped for connecting to a computer.
  8. Blue Monster 65

    Blue Monster 65 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2019
    Messages:
    108
    Likes:
    61
    Gear:
    Model 16
    Glad to hear you've got it working!